The following individuals were elected to the SCAPT  Board of Directors at the 38th Annual Conference and Trade Show:


President Elect: Herbert McNeil

Marlboro CountySchool District 


Region 3:  Herman Waters

Marion County School District


Region 4: Herbert McNeil


Region 7:  Ryan Cothran

Spartanburg District 


Region 8: 

Aiken County Public Schools


Region 9:  Tyrone Pinckney

Hampton County School District One

Special thanks to Wes Fleming for his creation and hard work of this newsletter.

In The News!

In The News! is a information sharing page of what is happening in South Carolina relating to pupil transportation.  If you have something you want to share please click here:

In The News!   2016 SCAPT Regular School Bus Road-E-O winners are:
First Place Winner:  Perry Fogle of Berkeley County School District. 
Second Place Winner: Deheja Harris of Richland County School District TWO.
Third Place Winner::Brandon Maybank Of Berkeley County School District. 
In The News!  Congratulations to the following winners of the
2016 Special Needs Road-E-O:
1st Place - Dottie Wilson and Erica Branch-Frank - Richland School District TWO

2nd Place - Hilda Lopey and Janine Lemmons of Richland School District TWO
3rd Place -Al Bradley and Shequita Chisolm of Berkeley County School District. 

In The News!  South Carolina is slated to receive 500 new school buses.  Our thanks to Superintendent of Education Molly Spearman, her staff and the folks at the Office of Transportation. 

In The News!  The SCAPT Board of Directors would like to congratulate the following individuals who were recognized for their outstanding actions at the 2016 SCAPT Annual Conference:
Bus Driver of The Year:  Deheja Harris - Richland County School District TWO
Hero of The Year:  
Humanitarian of The Year:  Karry Sanderford - Berkeley County School District
Support Person of The Year:  Sheila Smith - Richland County School District TWO
Technician of The Year:  Willie Cunningham - School Bus Maintenance Shop
In The News! SCAPT and the Department of Education would like to recognize the following individuals who earned 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place during the recent Tech-Inspect Road-E-O:
Inspection Category
1st Place - Brad Jenkins
2nd Place - Tim Steele
3rd Place - Robert Hunter
Technician Category
1st Place - Will Foster
2nd Place - Dylan Hunter
3rd Place - Dennis Goodwin
They will represent S.C. at the "America's Best" School Bus Technician training and competition event being held this fall.